|
USATF Names 151-Member Team For World Athletics Championships Oregon22
Published by
Jul 5th 2022, 11:59pm
USATF NAMES 151-MEMBER TEAM FOR WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS OREGON22
Secure tickets now to witness the 9 reigning world champions face-off in 10 days
Watch the World Track & Field Championships July 15-24 on NBC, USA Network and streaming on Peacock
INDIANAPOLIS – With ten days to go until the world’s greatest track and field athletes meet once again, Team USATF has announced its full, 151-athlete roster for the World Athletics Championships Oregon22. The first-ever outdoor World Championships to be hosted on US soil will take place July 15-24 at Hayward Field on the campus of the University of Oregon in Eugene, marking a major turning point for track and field in the U.S.
Coming off another dominating performance at Tokyo 2020 where Team USATF finished with 26 medals, topping that of the next three countries combined, nine reigning world champions and 29 medalists from the Olympic Games will compete in Eugene. Fans can now book their seats to witness the world-class competition as it takes center stage in the heart and home of the sport of track and field in the US.
Stars like World record-holder and Olympic champion Sydney McLaughlin will take on the former world record-holder and reigning world champion Dalilah Muhammad looking to further cement the US women’s global dominance in the 400m hurdles final on July 22.
In the men’s shot put on July 17, world record-holder and Olympic champion Ryan Crouser will go after the one title that so far has eluded him – that of the world champion – and will take on Joe Kovacs, who won the title of best shot putter in the world on two occasions already.
And such is the strength of the women’s 800m roster (Athing Mu, Ajee Wilson and Raevyn Rogers) and the men’s 200m (Noah Lyles, Erriyon Knighton, Fred Kerley and Kenny Bednarek) that you wouldn’t be amiss to put a wager on an all-American podium.
Returning to defend the titles they won at Doha 2019 are Nia Ali (women's 100m hurdles), Donavan Brazier(men's 800m), Christian Coleman (men's 100m), Grant Holloway (men's 110m hurdles), Joe Kovacs (men's shot put), Noah Lyles (men's 200m), Dalilah Muhammad (women's 400m hurdles), DeAnna Price (women's hammer) and Christian Taylor (men's triple jump).
Three other athletes earned byes into the World Championships by virtue of winning the 2021 Diamond League overall title in their event -- Valarie Allman (women's discus), Michael Cherry (men's 400m) and Maggie Ewen(women's shot put). Kendell Williams earned a bye in the women's heptathlon by winning the World Athletics Combined Events Tour.
Included among the medalists from last summer's Games are individual gold medalists Allman, Ryan Crouser (men's shot put), Sydney McLaughlin (women's 400m hurdles), Athing Mu (women's 800m) and Katie Nageotte (women's pole vault). Making her 10th World Championships appearance will be Allyson Felix, who has 18 career medals, including 13 golds, and will be in the mixed 4x400m relay pool.
Team USATF dominated the medals table and the team points standings at Doha 2019 and Tokyo 2020, earning 29 medals and scoring 310 points at the outdoor World Championships and scored 264 points at the Olympic Games with its 26 medals.
Team USATF’s best athletes will be embraced by some of the most dedicated track and field fans in the world. USATF leadership has developed a comprehensive legacy plan to mark the first time this event will be part of the American sporting experience and maximize the effect the Championships will have on the track and field community.
USATF CEO Max Siegel said: “I couldn’t be prouder to lead this amazing team for this once-in-a-lifetime event. We have been given the unique opportunity to impact the track and field landscape in the U.S., and we’ve put our best team forward. An incredible slate of Journey to Gold events and our recent Toyota Outdoor Championships will all culminate at Oregon22 and every athlete on this roster has proved they are willing and able to help lead this team to an amazing performance in front of a home crowd and celebrate this tremendous occasion.”
Tickets for Oregon22 are now on sale to the public at https://am.ticketmaster.com/haywardtrackandfield/.
Fans can also watch the World Track & Field Championships starting July 15th in primetime on NBC, USA Network and streaming on Peacock.
A full schedule can be found here.
WOMEN'S ROSTER BY EVENT
EVENT/ATHLETE
|
RESIDENCE
|
USATF ASSOCIATION
|
Women's 100m
|
|
|
Aleia Hobbs
|
Baton Rouge, LA
|
Southern
|
Melissa Jefferson
|
Georgetown, SC
|
South Carolina
|
Twanisha "TeeTee" Terry
|
Miami, FL
|
Florida
|
|
|
|
Women's 200m
|
|
|
Tamara Clark
|
High Point, NC
|
Texas Southern
|
Jenna Prandini
|
Pflugerville, TX
|
Central California
|
Abby Steiner
|
Dublin, OH
|
Kentucky
|
|
|
|
Women's 400m
|
|
|
Talitha Diggs
|
Saucon Valley, PA
|
Mid-Atlantic
|
Kendall Ellis
|
North Hollywood, CA
|
Southern California
|
Lynna Irby
|
Indianapolis, IN
|
Indiana
|
|
|
|
Women's 800m
|
|
|
Athing Mu
|
Trenton, NJ
|
New Jersey
|
Raevyn Rogers
|
Houston, TX
|
Gulf
|
Ajee' Wilson
|
Philadelphia, PA
|
Mid-Atlantic
|
|
|
|
Women's 1,500m
|
|
|
Sinclaire Johnson
|
Longwood, FL
|
Oregon
|
Cory McGee
|
Boulder, CO
|
New England
|
Elle St. Pierre
|
Brighton, MA
|
New England
|
|
|
|
Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
|
|
|
Emma Coburn
|
Boulder, CO
|
Colorado
|
Courtney Frerichs
|
Beaverton, OR
|
Oregon
|
Courtney Wayment
|
Layton, UT
|
Utah
|
|
|
|
Women's 5,000m
|
|
|
Elise Cranny
|
Beaverton, OR
|
Oregon
|
Emily Infeld
|
University Heights, OH
|
Oregon
|
Karissa Schweizer
|
Urbandale, IA
|
Oregon
|
|
|
|
Women's 10,000m
|
|
|
Alicia Monson
|
Boulder, CO
|
Colorado
|
Natosha Rogers
|
Denver, CO
|
Michigan
|
Karissa Schweizer
|
Urbandale, IA
|
Oregon
|
|
|
|
Women's 20km Race Walk
|
|
|
Robyn Stevens
|
Vacaville, CA
|
Pacific
|
Miranda Melville
|
Chula Vista, CA
|
New York
|
Women's 35km Race Walk
|
|
|
Stephanie Casey
|
Portland, OR
|
Oregon
|
Miranda Melville
|
Chula Vista, CA
|
New York
|
Maria Michta-Coffey
|
Lake Grove, NY
|
Long Island
|
|
|
|
Women's Marathon
|
|
|
Emma Bates
|
Boulder, CO
|
Colorado
|
Keira D’Amato
|
Midlothian, VA
|
Virginia
|
Sara Hall
|
Flagstaff, AZ
|
Arizona
|
|
|
|
Women's 100m Hurdles
|
|
|
Nia Ali
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
Florida
|
Alia Armstrong
|
New Orleans, LA
|
Southern
|
Keni Harrison
|
Pflugerville, TX
|
Texas Southern
|
Alaysha Johnson
|
Houston, TX
|
Florida
|
|
|
|
Women's 400m Hurdles
|
|
|
Shamier Little
|
Louisville, KY
|
Arkansas
|
Sydney McLaughlin
|
Playa Vista, CA
|
Southern California
|
Dalilah Muhammad
|
Fort Worth, TX
|
Southern California
|
Britton Wilson
|
Henrico, VA
|
Virginia
|
|
|
|
Women's High Jump
|
|
|
Vashti Cunningham
|
Las Vegas, NV
|
Nevada
|
Rachel Glenn
|
Long Beach, CA
|
Southern California
|
Rachel McCoy
|
Austin, TX
|
Texas Southern
|
|
|
|
Women's Pole Vault
|
|
|
Gabriela Leon
|
Grand Rapids, MI
|
Michigan
|
Sandi Morris
|
Fayetteville, AR
|
Arkansas
|
Katie Nageotte
|
Powder Springs, GA
|
New York
|
|
|
|
Women's Long Jump
|
|
|
Quanesha Burks
|
Baton Rouge, LA
|
Southern
|
Tiffany Flynn
|
Ellenwood, GA
|
Georgia
|
Jasmine Moore
|
Grand Prairie, TX
|
Southwestern
|
|
|
|
Women's Triple Jump
|
|
|
Tori Franklin
|
East Lansing, MI
|
New York
|
Jasmine Moore
|
Grand Prairie, TX
|
Southwestern
|
Keturah Orji
|
Atlanta, GA
|
Georgia
|
|
|
|
Women's Shot Put
|
|
|
Adelaide Aquilla
|
Westlake, OH
|
Lake Erie
|
Chase Ealey
|
Springfield, IL
|
New Mexico
|
Maggie Ewen
|
Dilworth, MN
|
Minnesota
|
Jessica Woodard
|
Marlton, NJ
|
Arizona
|
|
|
|
Women's Discus
|
|
|
Valarie Allman
|
Austin, TX
|
New York
|
Rachel Dincoff
|
Las Cruces, NM
|
New Mexico
|
Veronica Fraley
|
Clemson, SC
|
North Carolina
|
Laulauga Tausaga-Collins
|
Spring Valley, CA
|
San Diego-Imperial
|
|
|
|
Women's Hammer
|
|
|
Brooke Andersen
|
Manhattan, KS
|
Inland Northwest
|
Annette Echikunwoke
|
Cincinnati, OH
|
Ohio
|
Janee Kassanavoid
|
Manhattan, KS
|
Missouri Valley
|
DeAnna Price
|
Carbondale, IL
|
New York
|
|
|
|
Women's Javelin
|
|
|
Ariana Ince
|
Chula Vista, CA
|
San Diego-Imperial
|
Maggie Malone
|
Phoenix, AZ
|
Arizona
|
Kara Winger
|
Colorado Springs, CO
|
New York
|
|
|
|
Women's Heptathlon
|
|
|
Michelle Atherley
|
Coral Gables, FL
|
Florida
|
Anna Hall
|
Gainesville, FL
|
Florida
|
Kendell Williams
|
Kennesaw, GA
|
Georgia
|
Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler
|
Temple, TX
|
Texas Southern
|
|
|
|
Women's 4x100m Relay pool
|
|
|
Celera Barnes
|
Oxnard, CA
|
Southern California
|
Gabby Thomas
|
Austin, TX
|
Texas Southern
|
Tamari Davis
|
Gainesville, FL
|
Florida
|
|
|
|
Women's 4x400m Relay pool
|
|
|
Wadeline Jonathas
|
Columbia, SC
|
South Carolina
|
Jaide Stepter
|
Bellflower, CA
|
Southern California
|
Kaylin Whitney
|
Clermont, FL
|
Florida
|
|
|
|
Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
|
|
|
Allyson Felix
|
Los Angeles, CA
|
Southern California
|
Kennedy Simon
|
Austin, TX
|
Texas Southern
|
MEN'S ROSTER BY EVENT
EVENT/ATHLETE
|
RESIDENCE
|
USATF ASSOCIATION
|
Men's 100m
|
|
|
Marvin Bracy-Williams
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
Florida
|
Trayvon Bromell
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
Florida
|
Christian Coleman
|
Lexington, KY
|
Kentucky
|
Fred Kerley
|
Taylor, TX
|
Gulf
|
|
|
|
Men's 200m
|
|
|
Kenny Bednarek
|
Minneola, FL
|
Wisconsin
|
Fred Kerley
|
Taylor, TX
|
Gulf
|
Erriyon Knighton
|
Riverview, FL
|
Florida
|
Noah Lyles
|
Alexandria, VA
|
Potomac Valley
|
|
|
|
Men's 400m
|
|
|
Champion Allison
|
Houston, TX
|
Florida
|
Michael Cherry
|
Inglewood, CA
|
Southern California
|
Michael Norman
|
Sherman Oaks, CA
|
Southern California
|
Randolph Ross
|
Burlington, NC
|
North Carolina
|
|
|
|
Men's 800m
|
|
|
Donavan Brazier
|
Grand Rapids, MI
|
Oregon
|
Bryce Hoppel
|
Midland, TX
|
Missouri Valley
|
Jonah Koech
|
Falls Church, CO
|
Potomac Valley
|
Brandon Miller
|
St. Louis, MO
|
Ozark
|
|
|
|
Men's 1,500m
|
|
|
Johnny Gregorek
|
Somerville, MA
|
New York
|
Cooper Teare
|
Alameda, CA
|
Oregon
|
Josh Thompson
|
Hillsboro, OR
|
Oregon
|
|
|
|
Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
|
|
|
Hillary Bor
|
Colorado Springs, CO
|
Colorado
|
Evan Jager
|
Portland, OR
|
Oregon
|
Benard Keter
|
Colorado Springs, CO
|
Colorado
|
|
|
|
Men's 5,000m
|
|
|
Grant Fisher
|
Portland, OR
|
Oregon
|
Woody Kincaid
|
Portland, OR
|
Oregon
|
Abdihamid Nur
|
Phoenix, AZ
|
Arizona
|
|
|
|
Men's 10,000m
|
|
|
Grant Fisher
|
Portland, OR
|
Oregon
|
Joe Klecker
|
Boulder, CO
|
Colorado
|
Sean McGorty
|
Beaverton, OR
|
Oregon
|
|
|
|
Men's 20km Race Walk
|
|
|
Nick Christie
|
Vacaville, CA
|
Southern California
|
Dan Nehnevaj
|
Beckley, WV
|
North Carolina
|
Men's 35km Race Walk
|
|
|
Nick Christie
|
Vacaville, CA
|
Southern California
|
|
|
|
Men's Marathon
|
|
|
Elkanah Kibet
|
Colorado Springs, CO
|
Colorado
|
Colin Mickow
|
Oswego, IL
|
Illinois
|
Galen Rupp
|
Portland, OR
|
Oregon
|
|
|
|
Men's 110m Hurdles
|
|
|
Devon Allen
|
Annapolis, MD
|
Potomac Valley
|
Trey Cunningham
|
Winfield, AL
|
Florida
|
Grant Holloway
|
Gainesville, FL
|
Florida
|
Daniel Roberts
|
Atlanta, GA
|
Kentucky
|
|
|
|
Men's 400m Hurdles
|
|
|
Trevor Bassitt
|
Bluffton, OH
|
Ohio
|
Rai Benjamin
|
Mount Vernon, NY
|
New York
|
Khallifah Rosser
|
Fontana, CA
|
Southwestern
|
|
|
|
Men's High Jump
|
|
|
Darius Carbin
|
San Jose, CA
|
Pacific
|
JuVaughn Harrison
|
Baton Rouge, LA
|
Southern
|
Shelby McEwen
|
Abbeville, MS
|
Southern
|
|
|
|
Men's Pole Vault
|
|
|
Andrew Irwin
|
Mount Ida, AR
|
Arkansas
|
Chris Nilsen
|
Vermillion, SD
|
Dakotas
|
Luke Winder
|
Oak Park, IL
|
Illinois
|
|
|
|
Men's Long Jump
|
|
|
Marquis Dendy
|
Ocala, FL
|
Florida
|
Steffin McCarter
|
Copperas Cove, TX
|
Southwestern
|
Will Williams
|
Jonesboro, AR
|
Arkansas
|
|
|
|
Men's Triple Jump
|
|
|
Chris Benard
|
Chula Vista, CA
|
San Diego-Imperial
|
Will Claye
|
Buckeye, AZ
|
New York
|
Donald Scott
|
Ypsilanti, MI
|
Michigan
|
Christian Taylor
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
Florida
|
|
|
|
Men's Shot Put
|
|
|
Josh Awotunde
|
Franklinville, NJ
|
New Jersey
|
Ryan Crouser
|
Redmond, OR
|
Oregon
|
Joe Kovacs
|
Powell, OH
|
New York
|
Tripp Piperi
|
Austin, TX
|
Texas Southern
|
|
|
|
Men's Discus
|
|
|
Andrew Evans
|
Portage, MI
|
Kentucky
|
Sam Mattis
|
East Brunswick, NJ
|
New York
|
Brian Williams
|
Mesa, AZ
|
Arizona
|
|
|
|
Men's Hammer
|
|
|
Daniel Haugh
|
Marietta, GA
|
Georgia
|
Rudy Winkler
|
Ithaca, NY
|
New York
|
Alex Young
|
LaVergne, TN
|
Pacific
|
|
|
|
Men's Javelin
|
|
|
Ethan Dabbs
|
Charlottesville, VA
|
Virginia
|
Tim Glover
|
McLean, VA
|
Potomac Valley
|
Curtis Thompson
|
Florence, NJ
|
New England
|
|
|
|
Men's Decathlon
|
|
|
Steven Bastien
|
Ann Arbor, MI
|
Michigan
|
Kyle Garland
|
Athens, GA
|
Georgia
|
Zach Ziemek
|
Sun Prairie, WI
|
Wisconsin
|
|
|
|
Men's 4x100m Relay pool
|
|
|
Kyree King
|
Ontario, CA
|
Southern California
|
Josephus Lyles
|
Clermont, FL
|
Florida
|
Elijah Hall-Thompson
|
Houston, TX
|
Gulf
|
|
|
|
Men's 4x400m Relay pool
|
|
|
Bryce Deadmon
|
Arlington, TX
|
Gulf
|
Vernon Norwood
|
Baton Rouge, LA
|
Southern
|
Elija Godwin
|
Athens, GA
|
Georgia
|
|
|
|
Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
|
|
|
Ismail Turner
|
Hemet, CA
|
Southern California
|
Noah Williams
|
Hilton, NY
|
Niagara
|
|
|
|
|